ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft B99 Airliner N991AK Chignik-Lagoon Airport, AK (KCL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 16 April 2021
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE99 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft B99 Airliner
Operator:Lake Clark Air Services
Registration: N991AK
MSN: U-189
First flight: 1982
Total airframe hrs:27917
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-36
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Chignik-Lagoon Airport, AK (KCL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK (MRI/PAMR), United States of America
Destination airport:Chignik-Lagoon Airport, AK (KCL), United States of America
Narrative:
A Beechcraft B99 Airliner, registration N991AK, sustained substantial damage when it struck a chunk of ice and frozen gravel during a landing attempt at Chignik Lagoon Airport (KCL), Alaska.

The pilot reported to the NTSB that, during final approach to land, he noticed a road grader operating on the far end of the runway. He made a radio transmission stating that the flight was 4 miles out on final approach and observed the road grader pull over at the opposite end of the airport and park. Believing that the operator of the road grader heard his call and parked, he proceeded with a normal approach and landing. After touchdown, he applied reverse with moderate braking. When the airplane was fully out of reverse and had slowed to about 35 mph, he noticed a large piece of foreign object debris (FOD) on the runway centerline. The FOD appeared to be about 18 inches wide and about 12 inches tall. He veered to the left in an effort to straddle the FOD with main landing gear. Subsequently, the right main landing gear struck the FOD, the right main landing gear collapsed, and the airplane slid about 75 ft down the runway centerline before coming to a stop.
A postaccident inspection revealed that the FOD was a chunk of ice.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to visually inspect the runway condition before landing, which resulted in a collision with an ice chunk and main landing gear separation during landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 186 days (6 months)
Accident number: ANC21LA030
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

Sources:
» adn.com
» sfchronicle.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Anchorage-Merrill Field, AK to Chignik-Lagoon Airport, AK as the crow flies is 734 km (459 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org