ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX N143CA Laceyville, PA
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 26 April 2021
Time:08:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Operator:Haugland Group Aviation LLC
Registration: N143CA
MSN: 208B5516
First flight: 2019
Total airframe hrs:222
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:near Laceyville, PA (   United States of America)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Perkasie-Pennridge Airport, PA (KCKZ), United States of America
Destination airport:Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY (ISP/KISP), United States of America
Narrative:
The two pilots and the three passengers were enroute to a business meeting in the amphibious airplane when they encountered clouds and turbulence. The pilot, copilot, and passengers described that the pilot descended to a lower altitude and flew along a riverbed, at times at an altitude that was below the surrounding trees and terrain. The pilot stated that he next planned on doing a touch-and-go landing on the river to entertain the passengers. One of the passengers said that while flying along the river, the pilots were concerned about hitting powerlines and had to maneuver to prevent hitting them and a bridge. Shortly after, as the pilots were following a sharp bend in the river while looking for a place to conduct a touch-and-go landing, the airplane's right wing stuck a power line. The airplane's right wing and aileron were substantially damaged, though the damage did not prohibit the airplane from being able to fly, and the pilot characterized that the airplane felt out of trim and 'a little heavier on one side.' The flight continued towards their destination and a subsequent conversation ensued between the pilot and the passengers, asking if the meeting could be missed, and if they should return to their departure airport, about 45 minutes away. The decision was made to return to the departure airport where the airplane landed without further incident. The pilot elected not to perform a precautionary landing at a nearby airport nor declare an emergency because the airplane appeared to be performing well. The operator stated there were no mechanical deficiencies with the airplane that contributed to the accident. Further, the operator did not have any guidance or policies relating to low-altitude maneuvering with passengers onboard.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper decision to conduct a low altitude flight and his failure to see and avoid powerlines. Contributing was the operator's lack of safety guidance or a safety policy for low-altitude operations.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 176 days (6 months)
Accident number: NTSB ERA21LA193
Download report: Summary report

Photos

photo of Cessna-208B-Grand-Caravan-EX-N143CA
accident date: 26-04-2021
type: Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
registration: N143CA
accident date: 26-04-2021
registration: N143CA

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Perkasie-Pennridge Airport, PA to Islip-Long Island MacArthur Airport, NY as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org