ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 550 Citation II N803SC Charleston Executive Airport, SC
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Saturday 1 May 2021
Time:20:39
Type:Silhouette image of generic C550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 550 Citation II
Operator:STB Aviation LLC
Registration: N803SC
MSN: 550-0615
First flight: 1989
Total airframe hrs:6778
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada JT15D-1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Charleston Executive Airport, SC (KJZI), United States of America
Destination airport:Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC (CAE/KCAE), United States of America
Narrative:
The Cessna 550 Citation II collided with two deer just after rotation at Charleston Executive Airport, SC.
The pilot continued the climbout and assessed that the flight controls functioned normally, but that the airplane was having issues with pressurization, and he was unable to communicate via radio. He eventually was able to contact air traffic control via mobile phone to coordinate their arrival at the destination and landed there uneventfully. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that it had sustained substantial damage to the right wing and its pressure vessel during the collision with the deer.

Sunset had occurred 38 minutes before the incident at the non-towered airport.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: "The airplane's impact with a deer during takeoff."

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 144 days (5 months)
Accident number: ERA21LA227
Download report: Final report

Classification:

Runway mishap

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Charleston Executive Airport, SC to Columbia Metropolitan Airport, SC as the crow flies is 171 km (107 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Citation II

  • 603 built
  • 55th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org