Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Wednesday 12 May 2021 |
Time: | 10:23 |
Type: |  Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II |
Operator: | Key Lime Air |
Registration: | N280KL |
MSN: | TC-280 |
First flight: | 1978 |
Total airframe hrs: | 29525 |
Cycles: | 37895 |
Engines: | 2 Garrett TPE331-10UA-511G |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 5,9km N of Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
Departure airport: | Salida Airport, CO (SLT/KANK), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA), United States of America |
Flightnumber: | KG970 |
Narrative:A privately registered Cirrus SR22 (N416DJ) and a Key Lime Air Swearingen Metro II (N280KL) collided on approach to Denver-Centennial Airport, Colorado, USA.
The Cirrus departed Denver-Centennial Airport (APA) for a local flight about 09:21, and the Metro II departed the Salida Airport (SLT) about 09:56.
The Cirrus was performing a right-hand traffic pattern for runway 17R at APA, and N280KL was on final approach for runway 17L at APA, when the collision occurred. Both airplanes were in communication with air traffic control during their respective approaches to the airport.
About 10:22:43, the Metro II was about 5.5 nm from APA and had completed a right turn to align with the final approach course to runway 17L. At this same time, the Cirrus was on the downwind leg of the right-hand traffic pattern for runway 17R just before he commenced a right turn to the base leg of the traffic pattern. The Metro continued its approach and remained aligned with runway 17L. The Cirrus continued the right-hand traffic pattern through the base leg, and then began to turn toward the final approach course for the runway. The airplanes collided at 10:23:53 when they were about 3.2 nm from APA. The Metro was aligned with runway 17L while the Cirrus was turning from base to final and heading about 146° when the collision occurred.
After the impact, N280KL declared an emergency, continued to APA, and landed successfully on runway 17L without further incident. The Cirrus pilot reported that the airplane was not controllable after the impact and he deployed the Cirrus Airframe Parachute System (CAPS). The aircraft came to rest about 3 nm north of APA.
Probable Cause:
Probable Cause and Findings:
The Cirrus pilots failure to maintain the final approach course for the assigned runway, which resulted in a collision with the Swearingen which was on final approach to the parallel runway.
Contributing to the accident was the failure of the controller to issue a traffic advisory to the Swearingen pilot regarding the location of Cirrus, and the Cirrus pilots decision to fly higher than recommended approach speed which resulted in a larger turn radius and contributed to his overshoot of the final approach course.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | NTSB  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 11 months | Accident number: | CEN21FA215 | Download report: | Summary report
|
|
Classification:
Mid air collision
Forced landing on runway
Photos

accident date:
12-05-2021type: Swearingen SA226-TC Metro II
registration: N280KL

accident date:
registration: N280KL
Video, social media
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Salida Airport, CO to Denver-Centennial Airport, CO as the crow flies is 154 km (96 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.