ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-211 ER-AXR Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 16 May 2021
Time:12:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A321 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-211
Operator:Air Moldova
Registration: ER-AXR
MSN: 808
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME) (   Russia)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Chisinau Airport (KIV/LUKK), Moldova
Destination airport:Moskva-Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia
Flightnumber:9U171
Narrative:
Air Moldova Flight 171, an Airbus A321-211, ER-AXR, sustained substantial damage when it landed hard on runway 14R at Moscow Domodedovo Airport (DME/UUDD), Russia.
A post flight inspection revealed damage to the tail of the aircraft.
Airport sources report the aircraft was not able to land on first approach due to strong winds, performed another approach, touched down hard and struck its tail onto the runway surface.

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

Sources:
» agora.md

METAR Weather report:
12:00 UTC / local time:
METAR: UUDD 161200Z 20005MPS 9999 -SHRA BKN038CB 23/09 Q1013 R88 / CLRD60 TEMPO -TSRA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Chisinau Airport to Moskva-Domodedovo Airport as the crow flies is 1122 km (701 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org