ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-823 (WL) N834NN Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 28 May 2021
Time:12:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-823 (WL)
Operator:American Airlines
Registration: N834NN
MSN: 29576/3244
First flight: 2010
Total airframe hrs:34038
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-7B24/3
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 166
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW) (   United States of America)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX (DFW/KDFW), United States of America
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Flightnumber:AA1005
Narrative:
American Airlines flight 1005, a Boeing 737-800, N834NN, struck a light pole while taxing for takeoff at Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, Texas, USA.
According to the flight crew, this was the captain’s first flight of the month after being on vacation, and it was the first officer’s (FO) first day back flying since September 2020 due to furlough. The flight crew indicated that prior to pushback, they had setup the airplane for a south departure from DFW. However, after being pushed back, they completed the After Start Checklist and then noticed that the other traffic was departing to the north. After confirming this by tuning in the Automated Terminal Information System (ATIS), they updated their departure clearance before calling the ramp for taxi clearance.
The captain stated that the airplane must have veered left of centerline as he and the FO’s attention was focused inside the cockpit as they were reconfiguring the instruments. The captain indicated that the left wing struck a light pole, as he was adjusting the course and heading knobs. The captain stopped the airplane, called ground control, and the airplane was subsequently towed back to the gate.
Post-flight inspection revealed substantial damage to the left wing, including damage to the number 1 leading edge slat, wing skin, front spar, and track ribs.

Probable Cause:

Probable cause: The captain’s decision to adjust his flight instruments while taxiing the airplane.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 269 days (9 months)
Accident number: DCA21LA137
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Collision with pole or wires
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Dallas/Fort Worth International Airport, TX to Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport as the crow flies is 2077 km (1298 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org