ASN Aircraft accident ATR 72-500 (72-212A) SX-THR Alexandroupolis-Demokritos Airport (AXD)
ASN logo

Status:
Date:Sunday 30 May 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT72 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
ATR 72-500 (72-212A)
Operator:Sky Express
Registration: SX-THR
MSN: 563
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Alexandroupolis-Demokritos Airport (AXD) (   Greece)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Alexandroupolis-Demokritos Airport (AXD/LGAL), Greece
Destination airport:Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport (ATH/LGAV), Greece
Flightnumber:GQ293
Narrative:
Sky Express flight 293, an ATR 72-500, SX-THR, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident at Alexandroupolis-Demokritos Airport (AXD/LGAL), Greece. The crew reported a hydraulic problem when they were preparing for departure. They shut down the engines, but this was followed by the aircraft rolling away uncontrolled without brakes, impacting a ground unit and becoming immobilized. There were no injuries.

Classification:
Brake problem
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» AAIASB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Alexandroupolis-Demokritos Airport to Athens-Elefthérios Venizélos International Airport as the crow flies is 365 km (228 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org