ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900C N219VP Denver International Airport, CO (DEN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 2 June 2021
Time:20:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900C
Operator:Alpine Air Express
Registration: N219VP
MSN: UB-14
First flight: 1984
Total airframe hrs:41944
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-65B
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Rawlins Airport, WY (RWL/KRWL), United States of America
Destination airport:Denver International Airport, CO (DEN/KDEN), United States of America
Flightnumber:5A1855
Narrative:
Alpine Air Express flight 5A1855, a Beechcraft 1900C, made a gear-up landing at Denver International Airport, CO (DEN).
The pilot stated that, on final approach, he lowered the landing gear, placed the propeller controls forward, confirmed that the landing gear position indicator lights illuminated green, and completed the before landing checklist. He stated that he felt the drag associated with the gear being extended, but the airplane was not slowing as much as usual. As the airplane crossed the runway threshold, the pilot heard radio transmissions from the controller and another airplane to check the landing gear configuration, and he stated that he saw three green lights. He reported that the landing was smooth and felt normal; however, the airplane settled onto the runway and within a few seconds, the propellers impacted the ground.

Airport surveillance video indicated that the airplane's landing gear remained fully retracted during the approach and over the runway just before touchdown. Postaccident examination of the landing gear and landing gear indicating/warning system revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with the pilot's failure to properly configure the landing gear before landing.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly configure the airplane for landing, which resulted in a gear-up landing.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Accident number: CEN21LA248
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Rawlins Airport, WY to Denver International Airport, CO as the crow flies is 301 km (188 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org