ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX PK-DPT Ilaga Airport (ILA)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 3 June 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Operator:Dabi Air Nusantara
Registration: PK-DPT
MSN: 208B5025
First flight: 2013
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ilaga Airport (ILA) (   Indonesia)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:-
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX, registration PK-DPT was set on fire by Papua separatists at Ilaga Airport (ILA/WABL), Papua. The airplane was destroyed.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» kabarmegapolitan.pikiran-rakyat.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 253rd loss
» safety profile

 Indonesia
  • 11th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org