ASN Aircraft accident Honda HA-420 HondaJet N10XN Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 4 June 2021
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic HDJT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Honda HA-420 HondaJet
Operator:GF Aviation LLC
Registration: N10XN
MSN: 42000038
First flight: 2016
Total airframe hrs:641
Engines: 2 GE Honda HF120
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: .
Location:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL (ISM/KISM), United States of America
Destination airport:Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA (KRYY), United States of America
Narrative:
A Honda HA-420 HondaJet, registration N10XN, sustained substantial damage following a runway 27 excursion at Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field (KRYY), Georgia, USA.
According to the pilot in command, the flight and approach to the airport were normal. After the airplane touched down on the runway, he applied the brakes, however, there was no braking action from the airplane and the pilot reported that there was no compression of the brake pedals. The pilot called out that they had "no brakes" and elected to pull the emergency brake. The airplane began to skid, the pilot released the emergency brake, and noted that the airplane was about 45° off centerline and continued to turn to the left. The airplane struck the grass apron next to the runway, completed a 180° turn, and came to rest the opposite direction of travel in the grass to the left side of the runway.
Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right main landing gear collapsed, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. Furthermore, the left main landing gear tire was located about 225 ft from the main wreckage.
Examination of the airplane discrepancy log revealed that the left main landing gear tire was replaced the morning of the accident due to a discrepancy the pilot wrote up the day before the accident, which stated the left main landing gear tire was “worn beyond [the] thread cords.”

The same aircraft was involved in an incident back in 2018 at DeKalb-Peachtree Airport (KPDK). It veered off runway during landing and came to a stop in the grass.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause and Findings
The mechanic’s improper installation of the left main wheel assembly.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Accident number: ERA21LA246
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Tire failure
Wrong installation of parts
Runway excursion (veer-off)

METAR Weather report:
19:50 UTC / local time:
METAR KRYY 041950Z 28007KT 10SM FEW047 29/17 A3005

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kissimmee Municipal Airport, FL to Atlanta-Cobb County-Mc Collum Field, GA as the crow flies is 699 km (437 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org