ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Supervan 900 N103AN Wiener Neustadt West Air Base
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 5 June 2021
Time:10:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Supervan 900
Operator:Paraclub Wiener Neustadt
Registration: N103AN
MSN: 208B0928
First flight: 2001
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Wiener Neustadt West Air Base (   Austria)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Wiener Neustadt West AB (LOXN), Austria
Destination airport:Wiener Neustadt West AB (LOXN), Austria
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Supervan 900, registration N103AN, suffered a nose landing gear collapse while taxiing after landing at Wiener Neustadt West Air Base, Austria. All 5 propeller blades separated after the prop struck the ground.
The aircraft was engaged in dropping skydivers and had just returned.

Sources:
» local pilot

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org