ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 1900D 4610 Pyin Oo Lwin
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 10 June 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic B190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 1900D
Operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force)
Registration: 4610
MSN: UE-325
First flight: 1998
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 16
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Pyin Oo Lwin (   Myanmar)
Phase: Approach (APR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Naypyidaw International Airport (NYT/VYNT), Myanmar
Destination airport:Anisakan (VYAS), Myanmar
Narrative:
An airplane of the Tatmadaw Lei (Myanmar Air Force) crashed under unknown circumstances near Pyin Oo Lwin, 1,8 km NNW of the Anisakan Airport. Twelve occupants died in the crash and four were injured.

Sources:
» reuters.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Naypyidaw International Airport to Anisakan as the crow flies is 259 km (162 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech 1900

  • 695 built
  • 44th loss
  • 30th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Myanmar
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org