ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E 9S-GRJ Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 16 June 2021
Time:11:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:Kin Avia
Registration: 9S-GRJ
MSN: 872006
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Initial climb (ICL)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Shabunda Airport (FZMW), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Let L-410, operated by Kin Avia, crashed three minutes after takeoff from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport, D.R. Congo. All three on board were killed in the accident.
The aircraft operated on a cargo flight to Shabunda, carrying 1600 kgs of cargo.

Classification:

Sources:
» icikivu.com
» twitter.com/TransportsRDC

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport to Shabunda Airport as the crow flies is 168 km (105 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Let L-410

  • 1138+ built
  • 130th loss
  • 65th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 9th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org