ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E RF-94603 Tanay Airfield
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 19 June 2021
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E
Operator:DOSAAF
Registration: RF-94603
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 17
Total:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Tanay Airfield (   Russia)
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Parachuting
Departure airport:Tanay Airfield, Russia
Destination airport:Tanay Airfield, Russia
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP aircraft was destroyed in an accident after takeoff from Tanay Airfield, Kemerovo Region, Russia. The aircraft was operating the fourth flight of the day, carrying skydivers.
Preliminary information suggests the no.2 engine failed shortly after takeoff. The aircraft impacted a field when the pilot attempted to turn back.

Classification:

Sources:
» tass.ru
» bloknot.ru
» ngs.ru
» interfax-russia.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Let L-410

  • 1138+ built
  • 131st loss
  • 66th fatal accident
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

 Russia
  • 10th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org