ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G280 M-ISTY Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 23 June 2021
Time:19:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic G280 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G280
Operator:INEOS Aviation
Registration: M-ISTY
MSN: 2085
First flight: 2015
Engines: 2 Honeywell AS907-2-1G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA) (   Switzerland)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport (NCE/LFMN), France
Destination airport:Genève-Cointrin Airport (GVA/LSGG), Switzerland
Narrative:
After a hard landing on runway 22 at Genève-Cointrin Airport, the aircraft showed deformations on the right wing root and was leaking jet fuel.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: STSB Switzerland
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Heavy landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» STSB

METAR Weather report:
16:20 UTC / 18:20 local time:
LSGG 231620Z 05010KT 9999 FEW045 FEW050CB SCT060 24/14 Q1015 TEMPO TS

17:20 UTC / 19:20 local time:
LSGG 231720Z VRB15G25KT 5000 +TSRA FEW015 SCT035 SCT050CB BKN080 19/15 Q1016 TEMPO TSRA

18:20 UTC / 20:20 local time:
LSGG 231820Z 07002KT 8000 -TSRA FEW010 SCT035 SCT050CB BKN080 16/15 Q1017 TEMPO TSRA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Nice-Côte d'Azur Airport to Genève-Cointrin Airport as the crow flies is 297 km (186 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org