ASN Aircraft accident Shorts 360-300 N970AA Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 25 June 2021
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SH36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Shorts 360-300
Operator:Air Cargo Carriers
Registration: N970AA
MSN: SH.3737
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT/KVGT), United States of America
Destination airport:Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV (LAS/KLAS), United States of America
Narrative:
The check pilot reported that, the pilot being evaluated was performing a simulated critical engine failure approach to a local airport. During the visual approach, everything seemed normal until touchdown when both pilots realized that the landing gear had not been extended. The airplane slid to a stop on the runway substantially damaging the lower fuselage. The check pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to extend the landing gear during landing and the check pilot's inadequate supervision.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 117 days (4 months)
Accident number: WPR21LA247
Download report: Summary report

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV to Las Vegas-McCarran International Airport, NV as the crow flies is 15 km (9 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org