Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Thursday 1 July 2021 |
Time: | 11:50 |
Type: |  Convair CV-580 Airtanker |
Operator: | Conair |
Registration: | C-FHKF |
MSN: | 374 |
First flight: | 1956 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Minor |
Location: | Penticton Airport, BC (YYF) ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Taxi (TXI) |
Nature: | Fire fighting |
Departure airport: | Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF), Canada |
Destination airport: | Penticton Airport, BC (YYF/CYYF), Canada |
Narrative:A Convair CV-440 (C-FHKF) aerial fire fighting aircraft operated by Conair, was conducting flight Tanker 455 from the Penticton airport (CYYF), BC tanker airbase with two flight crew members on board. C-FKFL, another Convair CV-440 operated by Conair, was not operating and was parked at the north end of the tanker base near Taxiway C. As Tanker 455 was taxiing northbound for departure towards Taxiway C its left wingtip contacted the left wing of C-FKFL. There were no injuries. C-FHKF received minor damage. C-FKFL received substantial damage.
Sources:
» TSB A21P0061
Photos
Map
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.