ASN Aircraft accident Lockheed C-130H Hercules 5125 Patikul, Sulu
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 4 July 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Lockheed C-130H Hercules
Operator:Hukbong Himpapawid ng Pilipinas (Philippine Air Force)
Registration: 5125
MSN: 5125
First flight: 1988
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants: 88
Total:Fatalities: 50 / Occupants: 96
Ground casualties:Fatalities: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Patikul, Sulu (   Philippines)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport (CGY/RPML), Philippines
Destination airport:Jolo Airport (JOL/RPMJ), Philippines
Narrative:
A Philippine Air Force Lockheed C-130H Hercules crashed and caught fire while during an attempted landing at Jolo Airport, Philippines.
The Hercules transport plane originated from Villamor Air Base, located at the Manila International Airport and flew to Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport in order to fly troops from there to Jolo Airport. The aircraft touched down on runway 09, which is 1800 m long and apparently overshot the runway.
It struck at least two houses and burst into flames as it came to rest in a coconut plantation. Of the 96 occupants, 49 were killed. Additionally, three civilians are reported to have died on the ground.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» news.abs-cbn.com
» cnnphilippines.com
» newsinfo.inquirer.net
» www.rappler.com

Photos

photo of Lockheed-C-130H-Hercules-5125
accident date: 04-07-2021
type: Lockheed C-130H Hercules
registration: 5125
accident date: 04-07-2021
registration: 5125
accident date: 04-07-2021
registration: 5125

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Cagayan de Oro-Lumbia Airport to Jolo Airport as the crow flies is 474 km (296 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Lockheed C-130

  • 2041 built
  • 332nd loss
  • 208th fatal accident
  • 18th worst accident
» safety profile

 Philippines
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org