Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 4 July 2021 |
Time: | 07:00 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | ELISA |
Registration: | UP-A0135 |
MSN: | 1G143-48 |
First flight: | 1973 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | 12 km (7.5 mls) from Karaultobe, Kyzylorda ( Kazakhstan)
|
Phase: | Maneuvering (MNV) |
Nature: | Agricultural |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2 force landed in a field after an engine malfunction and flipped over. Both pilots survived the crash and were taken to a hospital. The aircraft was spraying a rice field at the time of the accident.
Classification:
Forced landing outside airport
Sources:
»
inform.kz
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.