ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124A Westwind II N790JR Treasure Cay Airport (TCB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 5 July 2021
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Operator:Transenergie Inc
Registration: N790JR
MSN: 424
First flight: 1984
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-3-3C
Crew:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Treasure Cay Airport (TCB) (   Bahamas)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT), Bahamas
Destination airport:Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport (NAS/MYNN), Bahamas
Narrative:
IAI 1124A Westwind II N790JR was destroyed when it impacted the ground shortly after takeoff from Treasure Cay Airport (TCB/MYAT), Abaco, Bahamas. A post crash fire occurred. The two occupants were fatally injured.
The aircraft had arrived at Treasure Cay Airport on 2nd July, 2021 with two pilots and three passengers. The crew stated that they were apprehended by immigration authorities for unknown reason(s) on July 4, 2021 and detained. One day later, two pilots filed a flight plan for Nassau. On a customs form, the flight crew entered a different destination: Marsh Harbor.
A witness recalled that both pilots were sitting in the aircraft for about 40 mins before starting both engines and proceeding to runway 32 for departure. The aircraft struggled to get off the ground. The aircraft used the entire runway and ended in bushes approximately 2,000 feet beyond the end of the usable runway after hitting several trees. Treasure Cay Airport has a single 2134 m long asphalt runway.
The owner of the aircraft reported that the aircraft was stolen.

Probable Cause:

The AAIA has classified the accident as a controlled flight into terrain (CFIT) and determined the probable cause of the CFIT accident is due to the failure of the aircraft to climb (perform) as required.
Contributing factors which resulted in the failure of the aircraft to perform as required includes;
- Failure of the crew to configure the aircraft for the proper takeoff segment
- Crew unfamiliarity with the aircraft systems

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: AAIA Bahamas
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 28 days ()
Accident number: AO21-022
Download report: Final report

Classification:
Flightcrew un(der)qualified
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Ground

Sources:
» ewnews.com
» www.tribune242.com

Follow-up / safety actions

AAIA Bahamas issued 2 Safety Recommendations

Show all...

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Treasure Cay Airport to Nassau-Lynden Pindling International Airport as the crow flies is 189 km (118 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

IAI 1124

  • 442 built
  • 27th loss
  • 14th fatal accident
  • 2nd worst accident
» safety profile

 Bahamas
  • The worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org