Status: | Information verified through authorities or other official sources. |
Date: | Tuesday 6 July 2021 |
Time: | 14:50 |
Type: |  Antonov An-26B-100 |
Operator: | Kamchatka Aviation Enterprise |
Registration: | RA-26085 |
MSN: | 12310 |
First flight: | 1982 |
Total airframe hrs: | 21492 |
Cycles: | 10498 |
Engines: | 2 Ivchenko AI-24VT |
Crew: | Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 22 / Occupants: 22 |
Total: | Fatalities: 28 / Occupants: 28 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 3,8 km (2.4 mls) NW of Palana Airport ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport (PKC/UHPP), Russia |
Destination airport: | Palana Airport (UHPL), Russia |
Flightnumber: | PTK251 |
Narrative:An Antonov An-26, operated by the Kamchatka Aviation Enterprise, struck a cliff while on approach to Palana Airport on the Kamchatka peninsula, Russia.
The aircraft operated on a scheduled service from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky to Palana. The departure was postponed about two hours due to low visibility conditions at Palana. The flight took off at 12:57 local time. On board were 22 passengers 6 crew members, 383 kg of luggage, 1 kg of cargo and 486 kg of mail. The flight was conducted at FL130.
At 14:03, the Palana weather for 14:00 was transmitted to the flight. The height of the lower boundary of the overcast cloud was 720 m. The minimum cloud height for VFR landing in Palana was 750 m. Wind was 7 m/s, visibility over 10 km, fog in the surrounding mountains, pressure 757, temperature 10°C.
The flight crew planned a VFR circle-to-land approach. They would first overfly the NDB at the airport and then proceed for a VFR approach to runway 11 and continue for a visual teardrop approach to runway 29.
At 14:40 the Palana Tower controller instructed the flight not to descend over the sea. The crew confirmed: "We are not descending at sea." At 14:42:54 the crew reported selecting the airfield pressure at 757 mm Hg and descending to cross the NDB at an altitude of 1200 m.
At 14:44:30 the aircraft crossed the NDB at 1650 m, but the crew reported being at 1200 m at 14:44:40. The controller then cleared the flight for the approach according to procedure 1A and cleared them to descend to 800 m.
This approach procedure stipulated a further descent to manoeuvre at 600 m for the circle-to-land approach. However, the flight deviated from this procedure and descended over sea, below the minimum altitude of 600 m. In conditions of fog the the flight turned towards the airfield and continued until the aircraft struck the top of a cliff about 250 m above sea level. Debris fell down on the shore and into the sea.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK Russia  |
Status: | Investigation ongoing |
Accident number: | prelim.report | Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Classification:
Controlled Flight Into Terrain (CFIT) - Mountain
Sources:
»
tass.ru»
airdisaster.ru
Photos

accident date:
06-07-2021type: Antonov An-26B-100
registration: RA-26085

accident date:
registration: RA-26085

accident date:
registration: RA-26085
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Petropavlovsk-Kamchatsky Airport to Palana Airport as the crow flies is 659 km (412 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.