Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Wednesday 7 July 2021 |
Time: | 14:45 |
Type: |  Cessna 208B Grand Caravan |
Operator: | Ryan Air Service |
Registration: | registration unknown |
MSN: | |
First flight: | |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Location: | near Aniak Airport, AK (ANI) ( United States of America)
|
Phase: | Approach (APR) |
Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
Departure airport: | Bethel Airport, AK (BET/PABE), United States of America |
Destination airport: | Aniak Airport, AK (ANI/PANI), United States of America |
Narrative:An 18-year old male passenger got up from his seat as the Cessna Caravan was approaching Aniak Airport, Alaska. He attempted to take over control by pushing the right-hand control wheel forward. At that time the aircraft was 5 miles from the airport at an altitude of 1000 to 1500 feet.
The pilot was able to regain control of the aircraft with the assistance of passengers who pulled the passenger away.
Alaska State Troopers arrested the passenger and later reported he was suicidal.
Sources:
»
alaskapublic.org»
adn.com
Photos
Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does
not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bethel Airport, AK to Aniak Airport, AK as the crow flies is 151 km (94 miles).
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.