Status: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Date: | Sunday 11 July 2021 |
Time: | 15:55 UTC |
Type: |  Cessna 208 Caravan I |
Operator: | Air Tunilik |
Registration: | C-GUAY |
MSN: | 20800255 |
First flight: | 1996 |
Engines: | 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114 |
Crew: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Location: | Rex North Mining Camp, QC ( Canada)
|
Phase: | Landing (LDG) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | Puvirnituq Airport, QC (YPX/CYPX), Canada |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:A float-equipped Cessna 208 aircraft operated by Air Tunilik departed Puvurnituq Airport, QC (CYPX) to the Rex North Mining Camp, QC with only one pilot on board. The wheels were not retracted prior to landing, so when the floats touched the water, the aircraft flipped over.
The pilot was able to evacuate the aircraft.
Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap
Sources:
» TSB A21Q0054
Photos
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.