ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter C-FLLL Fort Smith, NT
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Sunday 11 July 2021
Time:17:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Vazar Turbine Otter
Operator:Northwestern Air
Registration: C-FLLL
MSN: 292
First flight: 1959
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-34
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:31,5 km (19.7 mls) ENE of Fort Smith, NT (   Canada)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Fort Smith Airport, NT (YSM/CYSM), Canada
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Northwestern Air Lease Ltd. amphibious float-equipped DHC-3T (Turbine Otter) was conducting a VFR flight from Fort Smith (CYSM), NT to a lake 31,5 km (17 nm) ENE of CYSM with 1 pilot and 4 passengers on board. The aircraft touched down on the lake with the landing gear in the down position. The aircraft subsequently nosed over and came to rest almost inverted on the lake. The pilot egressed out the left cockpit door and swam to the rear of the aircraft where the 4 passengers were waiting with the emergency exit open. 1 passenger entered the water and shortly after a boat came to gather everyone up. The pilot sustained a minor injury and the passengers were uninjured.

Classification:
Gear-up landing
Runway mishap

Sources:
» TSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org