ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX 8R-ABK Eteringbang Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 14 July 2021
Time:11:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Operator:Jags Aviation
Registration: 8R-ABK
MSN: 208B5106
First flight: 2014
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eteringbang Airport (   Guyana)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport (OGL/SYGO), Guyana
Destination airport:Eteringbang Airport (SYET), Guyana
Narrative:
A BK Aviation Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX veered off the runway upon landing at Eteringbang Airfield (SYET).
The pilot was not injured. Two tires off the airplane were deflated and the nose landing gear collapsed after the aircraft hit a mound of earth. The right wing of the airplane was said to have damage after contacting the runway.

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» demerarawaves.com
» kaieteurnewsonline.com
» guyanapostonline.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Georgetown-Eugene F. Correira International Airport to Eteringbang Airport as the crow flies is 332 km (208 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org