ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208 Caravan I C-GIGO Ganges Harbor Airport, BC (YGG)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Thursday 15 July 2021
Time:12:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208 Caravan I
Operator:Seair Seaplanes
Registration: C-GIGO
MSN: 20800549
First flight: 2013
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Ganges Harbor Airport, BC (YGG) (   Canada)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Ganges Harbor Airport, BC (YGG), Canada
Destination airport:Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR), Canada
Narrative:
A float-equipped Cessna 208 aircraft (C-GIGO), operated by Seair Seaplanes Ltd., was preparing to conduct a flight from Ganges Harbour, BC to Vancouver Airport, BC with 1 crew member on board. Prior to the engine starting, the dockhand assisting the pilot untied the guide rope and held it in his hand. When the engine started the aircraft travelled forward pulling the rope from the dockhand. The aircraft began travelling forward until the propeller of C-GIGO struck the rear of a float-equipped DHC-3T (C-GUTW) operated by Harbour Air. After the initial prop strike, the pilot of C-GIGO quickly shut down the engine as the aircraft rotated 90 degrees striking C-GUTW with the right-hand wing. C-GUTW was tied to the dock with no one on board during the occurrence. There were no injuries; both aircraft sustained substantial damage.

Classification:
Ground collision
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» TSB

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org