ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon 390 Premier I N351CW Naples Airport, FL (APF)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 3 September 2021
Time:12:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic PRM1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon 390 Premier I
Operator:PB Air LLC
Registration: N351CW
MSN: RB-53
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:3105
Engines: 2 Williams International FJ44-2A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Naples Airport, FL (APF) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Indianapolis International Airport, IN (IND/KIND), United States of America
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF), United States of America
Narrative:
A Raytheon 390, N351CW, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident in Naples Airport, FL (APF).
The pilot and three passengers and two dogs were not injured.

According to the pilot, the flight from Indianapolis International Airport (IND), Indiana to Naples Municipal Airport (APF), Florida was uneventful. During landing runway 23 [6,600' long], he applied normal braking and the airplane started to slow down. Suddenly the brakes "faded away," and he was unable to stop the airplane. He further described that he applied full braking pressure and the pedals were operating as they should, but the airplane was not stopping. He further stated that every few feet the brakes would grab, lock-up for a few feet, and then release. The brakes grabbed several times during the landing roll but were not slowing the airplane down. The airplane overran the end of the runway, and the pilot steered the airplane into the grass and away from a jet blast fence.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings during the runway excursion.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause and Findings:
The pilot was unable to stop the airplane during the landing for reasons which could not be determined, resulting in a runway excursion.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Accident number: ERA21LA350
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

METAR Weather report:
UTC / local time:
SPECI KAPF 031650Z 15003KT 10SM -RA FEW037 FEW075 BKN110 25/23 A3001 RMK AO2 RAE33B46

UTC / local time:
SPECI KAPF 031603Z 22010KT 1 3/4SM +RA BR FEW010 BKN037 OVC060 24/23 A3003 RMK AO2 LTG DSNT N

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Indianapolis International Airport, IN to Naples Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1555 km (972 miles).
Accident location: Exact; as reported in the official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org