ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A321-271N N208HA Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Thursday 23 September 2021
Time:09:21
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A321-271N
Operator:Hawaiian Airlines
Registration: N208HA
MSN: 8123
First flight: 2018-09-11 (3 years )
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney PW1133G
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 128
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 134
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC), United States of America
Destination airport:Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI (HNL/PHNL), United States of America
Flightnumber:HA43
Narrative:
Hawaiian Airlines flight 43, an Airbus A321neo, suffered a tailstrike on landing on runway 04R at Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, Hawaii, USA.
The captain was the pilot flying, and the first officer was the pilot monitoring for the flight from San Jose International Airport (SJC), California to Honolulu International Airport (HNL), Hawaii.
The crew was vectored for the ILS approach to runway 4R at HNL. The ILS approach was uneventful with the crew achieving all of Hawaiian Airlines stabilized approach criteria at both the 1000 ft and 500 ft AGL.
The approach remained uneventful until the flare was initiated at approximately 25 feet AGL.
Winds were reported to be approximately 11 kts with gusting up to 18 kts. At this point the captain reported that he felt the aircraft had an accelerated sink rate. To arrest the sink rate, he initiated a slight increase in pitch angle. He then heard an automated audible pitch alert generated by the aircraft and then felt a firm bounce of the aircraft upon initial touchdown.
The crew initiated a go-around and had an uneventful approach and landing on runway 04R. Following the landing the crew completed an uneventful taxi and shutdown at the gate.
The tailstrike resulted in abrasion damage over an area of about 14 feet long by 2 feet wide along the aft lower fuselage. There also were several fractures to the internal cargo lining support structure and to at least one frame.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The captain’s improper landing flare, which resulted in an excessive sink rate and subsequent hard landing.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Accident number: DCA22LA004
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Tailstrike
Runway mishap

METAR Weather report:
18:53 UTC / 08:53 local time:
PHNL 231853Z 06011KT 10SM FEW024 FEW033 28/19 A3002 RMK AO2 RAB20E30 SLP164 P0000 T02780189

19:53 UTC / 09:53 local time:
PHNL 231953Z 05015KT 10SM FEW025 SCT050 29/18 A3001 RMK AO2 SLP163 T02890183

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport to Honolulu-Daniel K. Inouye International Airport, HI as the crow flies is 3860 km (2413 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org