ASN Aircraft accident IAI 1124A Westwind II PR-BVB Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 28 September 2021
Time:12:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic WW24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI 1124A Westwind II
Operator:Brasil Vida Táxi Aéreo
Registration: PR-BVB
MSN: 390
First flight: 1983
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN) (   Brazil)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO), Brazil
Destination airport:Port of Spain-Piarco Airport (POS/TTPP), Trinidad and Tobago
Narrative:
The IAI 1124A Westwind II, operating on an ambulance flight, suffered a runway excursion after an aborted takeoff from runway 14 at Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, Brazil.
The destination of the flight was Miami, with an en route stop at Port of Spain, Trinidad & Tobago.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CENIPA Brazil
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» g1.globo.com
» noticias.r7.com
» metropoles.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO to Port of Spain-Piarco Airport as the crow flies is 3295 km (2060 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

IAI 1124

  • 442 built
  • 28th loss
» safety profile

 Brazil
  • 17th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org