ASN Aircraft accident Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000 9H-VJM Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Wednesday 13 October 2021
Time:07:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLEX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bombardier BD-700-1A10 Global 6000
Operator:VistaJet
Registration: 9H-VJM
MSN: 9630
First flight: 2014
Total airframe hrs:5959
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce BR700-710A2-20
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB) (   South Africa)
Phase: Taxi (TXI)
Nature:Int'l Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (JNB/FAOR), South Africa
Destination airport:Dubai Airport (DXB/OMDB), United Arab Emirates
Flightnumber:VJT850
Narrative:
The Bombardier Global 6000 aircraft was taxiing through the Echo security gate at Johannesburg-O.R. Tambo International Airport (FAOR) for take-off. The crew did not communicate their intentions or request permission from the Airports Company South Africa (ACSA) gate controller for safe passage through the Echo gate. The aircraft was following another aircraft, whose crew had requested access from the ACSA gate controller to pass through the Echo gate, which was granted. After that aircraft, a Dornier Do-328JET, had gone through the gate, 9H-VJM approached the gate, intending to pass through to the airside (tailgating) as well. At that time, the motorised gate had already started to close. The crew attempted to veer off to the left and then stopped.
The gate continued to move to the close position for 11 seconds before it collided with the wing of the aircraft. The
gate impacted the right-wing leading-edge number 2 slat of the aircraft, causing substantial damage to it.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause:
The motorised gate collided with the aircraft whilst the 9H-VJM crew was passing through to the airside for departure from FAOR.