ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan N754KP Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Alaska Seaplanes
Registration: N754KP
MSN: 208B1264
First flight: 2007
Engines: 1 Honeywell TPE331-12JR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Juneau International Airport, AK (JNU/PAJN), United States of America
Destination airport:Skagway Municipal Airport, AK (SGY/PAGY), United States of America
Flightnumber:501
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan crashed on takeoff from Juneau International Airport, Alaska. The plane sustained significant damage but the occupants were not injured.
The pilot reported that, she completed a preflight inspection before taxiing from parking, making both left and right turns, to the active runway for departure. She then completed the before takeoff checks which included a flight control check and was cleared for takeoff on runway 8 from C intersection. Once on the runway, she increased engine power and the airplane began to accelerate down the centerline of the runway. Around rotational speed, the aircraft veered abruptly to the right. In an effort to correct for the veer she applied left pedal, but the pedal travel felt limited, and the airplane continued to the right toward a float pond that parallels the runway. Believing the distance to the float pond was not adequate to safely stop, she continued the takeoff, and once airborne maneuvered the airplane toward the runway for an emergency landing. Once the pilot determined that a safe landing could be made, she pulled the firewall shutoff, fuel shutoff and moved the master switch to the off position. During the emergency
landing the right main landing gear and nose wheel collapsed, and the airplane sustained damage to both wings.

A postaccident examination of the nosewheel steering system, brake system and flight control system revealed no mechanical anomalies or irregularities that would have precluded normal operation.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: ANC22LA003
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:

Sources:
» alaskasnewssource.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Juneau International Airport, AK to Skagway Municipal Airport, AK as the crow flies is 129 km (81 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org