ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 N925DR Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:17:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100
Operator:Scout About LLC
Registration: N925DR
MSN: 50000059
First flight: 2009
Total airframe hrs:1766
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Charleston International Airport, SC (CHS/KCHS), United States of America
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Narrative:
The Embraer EMB-500, N925DR, suffered a runway excursion accident on landing at Orlando International Airport, Florida, USA.

According to the pilot, the airplane completed a stable RNAV/GPS 36L approach to a "smooth" landing at Orlando International Airport (MCO). He had lowered a wing and was using the rudder to compensate for a crosswind, and after touchdown, "only the right brake activated," and the nose went to the right. He then released the brakes, "steered back toward centerline" but the airplane "came aggressively" back to its left. The pilot decided to complete the rollout under control in the grass, rather than risk over-controlling the airplane to remain on the runway because he feared the airplane would roll inverted. The airplane continued off the left side of the runway, struck a sign, dragged and substantially damaged the right wing, before it came to rest upright facing perpendicular to the landing runway.
The wind reported at the time of the accident was from 090° at 12 knots, gusting to 16 knots.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: The pilot’s inadvertent application of the right brake during the landing roll, which resulted in a loss of
directional control and a subsequent runway excursion.

Accident investigation:

cover
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Accident number: ERA22LA027
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (veer-off)

Sources:
» NTSB

METAR Weather report:
20:53 UTC / 16:53 local time:
KMCO 222053Z 00000KT 10SM FEW060 FEW250 31/16 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP150 T03110161 55006

21:53 UTC / 17:53 local time:
KMCO 222153Z 09012G16KT 10SM SCT060 SCT250 30/19 A2997 RMK AO2 SLP148 T03000189

22:53 UTC / 18:53 local time:
KMCO 222253Z 08009KT 10SM FEW050 FEW065 FEW250 27/20 A2998 RMK AO2 SLP151 T02720200

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from FlightAware.
Distance from Charleston International Airport, SC to Orlando International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 508 km (318 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Embraer Phenom 100

  • 359+ built
  • 9th loss
» safety profile

 United States of America
  • 64th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org