Runway excursion Accident IAI 1125 Astra SP N771DX,
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 November 2021
Time:13:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ASTR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
IAI 1125 Astra SP
Owner/operator:EMD Astra Holdings LLC
Registration: N771DX
MSN: 077
Year of manufacture:1995
Engine model:Honeywell TFE731-3C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Las Vegas-North Air Terminal, NV (VGT) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Destination airport:Las Vegas-North Las Vegas Airport, NV (VGT/KVGT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
An IAI 1125 Astra SP jet, N771DX, sustained substantial damage when it experienced a runway excursion upon landing on runway 30R (4199' long). Airport lighting and equipment was struck. The two occupants onboard were uninjured.

Probable Cause and Findings
The pilot landed long and failed to deploy the thrust reversers, which resulted in a runway overrun and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the pilot’s decision to operate the airplane as a single pilot instead of the required minimum crew of two pilots.

METAR:

20:53 UTC / 14:53 local time:
METAR KVGT 142053Z 11003KT 10SM CLR 26/M02 A3018

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

FAA

Location

Images:

photo (c) Václav Kudela; Praha-Ruzyne International Airport (PRG/LKPR); 06 April 2007