ASN Aircraft accident Gulfstream G-IVSP HI1050 Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ)
ASN logo

Status:Information verified through authorities or other official sources.
Date:Wednesday 15 December 2021
Time:17:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic GLF4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Gulfstream G-IVSP
Operator:Helidosa Aviation Group
Registration: HI1050
MSN: 1482
First flight: 2002
Total airframe hrs:6258
Engines: 2 Rolls-Royce Tay 611-8
Crew:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Passengers:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Total:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ) (   Dominican Republic)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport (JBQ/MDJB), Dominican Republic
Destination airport:Orlando International Airport, FL (MCO/KMCO), United States of America
Narrative:
A Gulfstream G-IVSP, registration HI1050, was destroyed when it struck terrain while attempting to make an emergency landing at Santo Domingo-Las Américas International Airport (SDQ/MDSD), Dominican Republic. The two pilots, one flight attendant and six passengers were killed. Among those on board was Puerto Rican music producer Flow La Movie (José Ángel Hernández).

Preliminary investigation results shared by the Dominican Comisión Investigadora de Accidentes de Aviación (CIAA) on January 18, 2022, point towards a spoiler issue.
The accident aircraft arrived at Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport at 12:35 local time on the day of the accident following a flight from San Juan, Puerto Rico. The aircraft was subsequently towed to the Helidosa hangar for maintenance. The company worked for three hours to replace the ground spoiler actuators on the right-hand wing.
The aircraft was then towed back to the apron for a flight to Orlando, Florida, USA. According to CCTV footage, the flight crew did a flight control check. The spoilers on both wings extended, but only those on the left wing retracted again. The aircraft was then seen taxiing for departure with the three spoilers on the right wing still extended.
After takeoff flight control problems developed immediately. The flight crew declared an emergency and requested vectors back to the airport. As the situation progressed, they decided to divert to Las Américas International Airport, where they were cleared to land on runway 35. On final approach the aircraft hit trees and then the terrain about 200 meters to the right of the runway. The total duration of the flight was about 16 minutes.

Classification:

Sources:
» telemundo47.com
» cnn.com
» ensegundos.do
» CIAA Preliminary report (PDF)

Photos

photo of Gulfstream-G-IVSP-HI1050
accident date: 15-12-2021
type: Gulfstream G-IVSP
registration: HI1050

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line is connecting ADS-B datapoints from Flightradar24.
Distance from Higuero/La Isabela-Dr. Joaquín Balaguer Airport to Orlando International Airport, FL as the crow flies is 1581 km (988 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Gulfstream

  • 1616+ built
  • 52nd loss
  • 22nd fatal accident
  • 6th worst accident
» safety profile

 Dominican Republic
  • 4th worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org