ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan Z-HAC Bazaruto Island Airport (BZB)
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Tuesday 28 December 2021
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Halsted Aviation Corporation (HAC)
Registration: Z-HAC
MSN: 208B0563
First flight: 1996
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-114A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Bazaruto Island Airport (BZB) (   Mozambique)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:Bazaruto Island Airport (BZB), Mozambique
Narrative:
A HAC Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, registration Z-HAC, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a landing accident at Bazaruto Island Airport (BZB), Mozambique. There were no injuries.

Photos from the scene show that the aircraft sustained extensive damage, both wings remained attached to the fuselage but were significantly damaged, the nose landing gear remained attached but nearly collapsed, there was also crushing damage to the fuselage in the area next to the right wing.

Classification:
Runway excursion

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Cessna 208

  • 3000+ built
  • 263rd loss
» safety profile

 Mozambique
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF on social media FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av, 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org