ASN Aircraft accident Boeing 737-4H6 EP-CAP Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Wednesday 5 January 2022
Time:17:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic B734 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-4H6
Operator:Caspian Airlines
Registration: EP-CAP
MSN: 26466/2372
First flight: 1992-09-18 (29 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-3C1
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 117
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 126
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN) (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mashhad Airport (MHD/OIMM), Iran
Destination airport:Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran
Flightnumber:RV6904
Narrative:
Caspian Airlines flight 6904, a Boeing 737-4H6, sustained substantial damage when the left-hand main gear collapsed during landing on runway 25 at Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport (IFN/OIFM), Iran. Five passengers were injured as a result of the evacuation.
The aircraft landed following a visual approach to runway 25. After touchdown, abnormal vibration was felt, followed by the collapse of the left-hand main gear. The aircraft veered right and came to a stop on the side of the runway.

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: AAIB Iran
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: A14001015EPCAP
Download report: Preliminary report

Classification:
Landing gear collapse
Runway mishap

METAR Weather report:
UTC / local time:
OIFM 051330Z 32010KT 9999 SCT040 06/M06 Q1016 A3001=

UTC / local time:
OIFM 051400Z 32010KT 9999 SCT040 06/M06 Q1016 A3002=

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mashhad Airport to Isfahan-Shahid Beheshti Airport as the crow flies is 806 km (504 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org