ASN Aircraft accident Tupolev Tu-204-100C RA-64032 Hangzhou-Xiaoshan International Airport (HGH)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Saturday 8 January 2022
Time:04:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic T204 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Tupolev Tu-204-100C
Operated by:Aviastar-TU
On behalf of:Cainiao
Registration: RA-64032
MSN: 1450742264032
First flight: 2002-07-18 (19 years 6 months)
Engines: 2 Soloviev PS-90A
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Hangzhou-Xiaoshan International Airport (HGH) (   China)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Hangzhou-Xiaoshan International Airport (HGH/ZSHC), China
Destination airport:Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport (OVB/UNNT), Russia
Flightnumber:4B6534
Narrative:
The Tupolev Tu-204-100C cargo plane suffered an on board fire at Hangzhou Airport (HGH), China.
The aircraft was preparing to depart on a flight to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport, Russia, carrying about 20 tons of general cargo, when a fire erupted in the cargo hold. The eight crew members evacuated the aircraft and fire services attended to the fire, but could not prevent the fire from spreading through the entire fuselage.
The fuselage eventually fractured just behind the wings.

Classification:
Cargo fire/smoke
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» news.xhby.net

Photos

photo of Tupolev-Tu-204-100C-RA-64032
accident date: 08-01-2022
type: Tupolev Tu-204-100C
registration: RA-64032

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Hangzhou-Xiaoshan International Airport to Novosibirsk-Tolmachevo Airport as the crow flies is 4031 km (2519 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Tupolev Tu-204

  • 85+ built
  • 4th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org