ASN Aircraft accident Beechcraft 200 Super King Air registration unknown Machakilha, Toledo District, Grahem Creek area
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 12 January 2022
Time:02:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Beechcraft 200 Super King Air
Operator:private
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Damaged beyond repair
Location:Machakilha, Toledo District, Grahem Creek area (   Belize)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Beechcraft King Air 200 transporting drugs landed in Machakilha, Toledo District, Grahem Creek area in Belize. The aircraft was found burnt and no drugs were found at the scene.

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Sources:
» lovefm.com
» edition.channel5belize.com
» https://lovefm.com/drug-plane-lands-in-southern-belize/

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Beech King Air

  • 3550+ built
  • 272nd loss
» safety profile

 Belize
  • 3rd worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org