ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX YV3033 Vakilabad, Arzuiyeh
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 19 January 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX
Operator:Mahan Air
Registration: YV3033
MSN: 208B5140
First flight: 2014
Engines: 1 Pratt & Whitney Canada PT6A-140
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 18
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Vakilabad, Arzuiyeh (   Iran)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan EX force landed on agricultural terrain near Vakilabad, Arzuiyeh, Iran, after the flight encountered poor visibility conditions.
The aircraft was registered in Venezuela as YV3033 and previously operated for Conviasa.

Sources:
» www.mehrnews.com

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org