ASN Aircraft accident Embraer ERJ-190-100LR OH-LKK København-Kastrup Airport (CPH)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 7 February 2022
Time:07:33 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E190 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer ERJ-190-100LR
Operator:Finnair
Registration: OH-LKK
MSN: 19000127
First flight: 2007
Engines: 2 General Electric CF34-10E5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 37
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 41
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH) (   Denmark)
Phase: Standing (STD)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:København-Kastrup Airport (CPH/EKCH), Denmark
Destination airport:Helsinki-Vantaa Airport (HEL/EFHK), Finland
Flightnumber:AY952
Narrative:
Finnair flight 952, an Embraer ERJ-190, was damaged when it was struck by the jetbridge at Stand A11 at Copenhagen Airport, Denmark.
After completion of the passenger boarding and the removal of the passenger boarding bridge, the cradle of a towbarless tractor, while manoeuvring prior to engagement of the cradle, made inadvertent contact with the aircraft nose landing gear.
In order to allow the flight crew to inspect the aircraft nose landing gear, the bridge operator manually reconnected the passenger boarding bridge.
While manoeuvring the passenger boarding bridge, the bridge operator felt sun blinded. During the reconnection docking sequence, the angle between the passenger boarding bridge platform and the aircraft was different from the angle at the initial arrival of the aircraft on the stand.
The structural damage to the aircraft fuselage skin prevented the aircraft from being pressurized. It was ferried back to Helsinki at FL100 the same day and resumed service on February 28.

Probable Cause:

Upon ending the preliminary safety investigation, the AIB decided not to conduct any further safety investigations.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: HCLJ Denmark
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 127 days (4 months)
Accident number: Statement 2022-71
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Damaged on the ground

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from København-Kastrup Airport to Helsinki-Vantaa Airport as the crow flies is 886 km (553 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org