ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 SP-402 Agok Airstrip
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 8 February 2022
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:South Sudanese Air Force
Registration: SP-402
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Agok Airstrip (   South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Ajongthok Airstrip, South Sudan
Destination airport:Agok Airstrip, South Sudan
Narrative:
A South Sudan Air Force Antonov An-26 suffered a severed wing during landing at Agok Airstrip, South Sudan.
The aircraft was delivering examination papers from Juba to Rubkona, Ajongthok and Agok. On board were five crew members, five teachers and two security personnel.
Preliminary information suggests the aircraft hit a pothole on landing, causing the left hand wing to snap off, outboard of the no.1 engine.

Sources:
» eyeradio.org

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Ajongthok Airstrip to Agok Airstrip as the crow flies is 195 km (122 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org