Status: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Date: | Friday 11 February 2022 |
Time: | 12:22 |
Type: |  Antonov An-2R |
Operator: | Kamchatsky Krechet |
Registration: | RA-33599 |
MSN: | 1G230-41 |
First flight: | 1988 |
Total airframe hrs: | 3712 |
Engines: | 1 Shvetsov ASh-62IR |
Crew: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Passengers: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
Total: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
Aircraft fate: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | 1 km (0.6 mls) SW of Koryaki, Yelizovsky district, Kamchatka ( Russia)
|
Phase: | Initial climb (ICL) |
Nature: | Cargo |
Departure airport: | ? |
Destination airport: | ? |
Narrative:An Antonov An-2R crashed about 1 km from Koryaki, Kamchatka, Russia. The aircraft burst into flames and both pilots were killed.
The aircraft was carrying a cargo of potatoes and tiles between the villages of Severny Koryaki and Tymlat.
Probable Cause:
Conclusion:
Most probably, the accident with the AN-2 RA-33599 aircraft occurred as a result of it reaching overcritical angles of attack and stall mode after performing takeoff with the maximum permissible weight and reduced power of the power plant.
Most probably, the reduced power was caused by setting the PM-1 magneto switch to position "1" before takeoff instead of position "1+2" as stipulated by the flight manual.
The most likely contributing factors were:
- long flight interruptions by both crew members prior to the emergency flight;
- shortcomings in training and interaction of crew members, as well as insufficient flight training, which resulted in loss of control over flight speed.
Accident investigation:
|
Investigating agency: | MAK  |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 294 days (10 months) | Accident number: | final report | Download report: | Final report
|
|
Classification:
Loss of control
Sources:
»
life.ru»
EMERCOM Russia
Photos
Video, social media
This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.