ASN Aircraft accident Let L-410UVP-E3 9S-GFA Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Monday 14 February 2022
Time:16:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic L410 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Let L-410UVP-E3
Operator:Doren Air Congo
Registration: 9S-GFA
MSN: 871921
First flight: 1987
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY) (   Congo (Democratic Republic))
Phase: Unknown (UNK)
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Bukavu-Kavumu Airport (BKY/FZMA), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Destination airport:Lulingu Tshionka Airport (FZOG), Congo (Democratic Republic)
Narrative:
A Let L-410UVP-E3, 9S-GFA, burnt out at Bukavu-Kavumu Airport, D.R. Congo.
The aircraft was carrying 1600 kgs of cargo bound for Lulingu, D.R. Congo. Local media reports suggest that a fire developed on board the aircraft after takeoff. The pilots reportedly returned to Kavumu Airport and evacuated from the aircraft.
The fire quickly engulfed the cabin of the aircraft and fire services were not able to contain the fire. The aircraft burned out completely.

Local media websites reported that the aircraft was operated by 'Agefreco'. This company does not have an Air Operator Certificate (AOC) in D.R. Congo. Fleet lists suggest the aircraft was owned instead by Doren Air Congo.

Sources:
» radiookapi.net
» russianplanes.net
» Soviet Transports

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Bukavu-Kavumu Airport to Lulingu Tshionka Airport as the crow flies is 139 km (87 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Let L-410

  • 1138+ built
  • 136th loss
» safety profile

 Congo (Democratic Republic)
  • 89th worst accident (at the time)
  • 91st worst accident (currently)
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org