ASN Aircraft accident Airbus A319-114 N354NB Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX)
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Tuesday 15 February 2022
Time:15:17
Type:Silhouette image of generic A319 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Airbus A319-114
Operator:Delta Air Lines
Registration: N354NB
MSN: 1833
First flight: 2002-10-09 (19 years 4 months)
Engines: 2 CFMI CFM56-5A5
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: Repaired
Location:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX) (   Mexico)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:International Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX), Mexico
Destination airport:Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN (MSP/KMSP), United States of America
Flightnumber:DL605
Narrative:
Delta Air Lines flight 605, an Airbus A319, aborted the takeoff from runway 05L at Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport, Mexico, following an engine failure. The aircraft became disabled on the runway shoulder. The outer tire on the right-hand main landing gear deflated an according to the Mexican authorities, the aircraft sustained substantial damage.
The aircraft had reached a maximum speed of about 98 knots before the takeoff was aborted.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: CIDAIA Mexico
Status: Investigation ongoing

Classification:
Rejected takeoff
Runway mishap

Sources:
» BEA
» Flightradar24

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport to Minneapolis-St. Paul International Airport, MN as the crow flies is 2864 km (1790 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org