ASN Aircraft accident Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100E N68NH Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Friday 18 February 2022
Time:17:49 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E50P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100E
Operator:Eclipse Transport LLC
Registration: N68NH
MSN: 50000331
First flight: 2014
Total airframe hrs:1003
Engines: 2 Pratt & Whitney Canada PW617F-E
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Aircraft fate: .
Location:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC (KBUY), United States of America
Destination airport:Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI (DET/KDET), United States of America
Narrative:
An Embraer EMB-500 Phenom 100 suffered a runway excursion after landing on the 5,092 ft long runway 33 at Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, Michigan, USA. The aircraft struck impacted airport lighting equipment.
The pilot was not injured.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The pilot’s decision to land on the contaminated runway with previous reports of unfavorable braking action."

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 125 days (4 months)
Accident number: CEN22LA126
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» detroitnews.com

METAR Weather report:
17:29 UTC / local time:
KDET 181729Z 23010KT 10SM BKN027 M07/M14 A3015 RMK AO2 T10721139

17:53 UTC / local time:
KDET 181753Z 22007KT 10SM BKN029 M07/M13 A3014 RMK AO2 SLP463 T10671133 11067 21106 58011

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Burlington Alamance Regional Airport, NC to Detroit-Coleman A. Young International Airport, MI as the crow flies is 765 km (478 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org