ASN Aircraft accident Raytheon Hawker 800XP N99AP Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE)
ASN logo

Status:Accident Investigation report not yet completed, but information verified through authorities or other sources.
Date:Monday 21 February 2022
Time:11:33
Type:Silhouette image of generic H25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Raytheon Hawker 800XP
Operator:Roper Aviation LLC
Registration: N99AP
MSN: 258423
First flight: 1999
Engines: 2 Garrett TFE731-5BR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE) (   United States of America)
Phase: Takeoff (TOF)
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO (ASE/KASE), United States of America
Destination airport:Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX (AUS/KAUS), United States of America
Narrative:
A Raytheon Hawker 800XP jet, N99AP, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in a runway excursion during a takeoff attempt from runway 33 at Aspen-Pitkin County Airport (ASE/KASE), Colorado. There were no injuries.
According to the captain's statement to the NTSB, before departure, the airplane and runway were clear of any contaminants, all pre-takeoff checks were normal, and the flaps were set to 15°. During the takeoff clearance for runway 33, the air traffic control tower reported the wind was from 160° at 16 knots, gusting to 25 knots, and the instantaneous wind was from 180° at 10 knots. The captain performed a static takeoff, and the first officer made all of the callouts; airspeed alive, 80 knots, V1, and rotate. At rotation speed, the captain applied back pressure on the yoke; however, the airplane would not become airborne. The captain reported, "the yoke did not have any air resistance or any pressure on it as we experience normally in Hawkers." After a few seconds and without any indication the airplane would take off, the captain aborted the takeoff. The captain reduced the engines to idle, deployed the thrust reversers, and applied the brakes. The airplane subsequently departed the end of the runway into the snow.

Aspen Airport is located in a high mountain valley with mountainous terrain from 12500-14000 feet msl in near proximity to the airport. Instrument departures demand takeoff from runway 33 due to surrounding terrain.
As N99AP was cleared for takeoff, ATC reported winds from 160 degrees at 16 knots, gusting to 25 knots. The Takeoff Runway Available ( TORA) is 8006 feet (2440 m).

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation ongoing
Accident number: CEN22LA130

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» www.aspentimes.com
» www.aspendailynews.com

METAR Weather report:
18:53 UTC / 11:53 local time:
KASE 211853Z 16016G25KT 10SM FEW036 BKN060 01/M09 A2961 RMK AO2 PK WND 17027/1841 SLP988 T00111094

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Aspen-Pitkin County Airport, CO to Austin-Bergstrom International Airport, TX as the crow flies is 1299 km (812 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org