ASN Aircraft accident de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter N413JP Umiat Airport, AK (UMT)
ASN logo

Status:Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Date:Monday 21 February 2022
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH3T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Texas Turbine Otter
Operator:Bald Mountain Air Services
Registration: N413JP
MSN: 314
First flight: 1958
Total airframe hrs:14122
Engines: 1 Garrett TPE331-12JR
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 8
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 9
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Umiat Airport, AK (UMT) (   United States of America)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK (SCC/PASC), United States of America
Destination airport:Umiat Airport, AK (UMT/PAUM), United States of America
Narrative:
A de Havilland Canada DHC-3T Turbine Otter, N413JP, sustained substantial damage when it landed short of a private ice strip at a drill site in Umiat, Alaska. The were no injuries.

Probable Cause:

Probable Cause: "The pilot's failure to maintain a proper approach path in flat light conditions, which resulted in landing short of the runway and impact with terrain."

Accident investigation:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 122 days (4 months)
Accident number: ANC22LA019
Download report: Summary report

Classification:
Undershoot/overshoot

Sources:
» FAA

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Prudhoe Bay/Deadhorse Airport, AK to Umiat Airport, AK as the crow flies is 167 km (104 miles).
Accident location: Exact; deduced from official accident report.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org