ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-2 registration unknown Aralsk
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 23 February 2022
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-2
Operator:Taraz Zhana Alem
Registration: registration unknown
MSN:
First flight:
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:10 km (6.3 mls) S of Aralsk (   Kazakhstan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Ambulance
Departure airport:Kzyl-Orda Airport (KZO/UAOO), Kazakhstan
Destination airport:Aralsk (UATA), Kazakhstan
Flightnumber:TJA5217
Narrative:
An Antonov An-2 overturned after landing 10 km south of Aralsk, Kazakhstan, and caught fire. The aircraft burned out completely. The three occupants survived the accident.

Sources:
» inform.kz
»

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Kzyl-Orda Airport to Aralsk as the crow flies is 386 km (241 miles).

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-2

  • 18000 built
  • 799th loss
» safety profile

 Kazakhstan
  • 51st worst accident
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org