ASN Aircraft accident Cessna 208B Grand Caravan 5X-ASD Bor Airport
ASN logo

Status:Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Date:Wednesday 23 February 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic C208 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 208B Grand Caravan
Operator:Air Serv Limited
Registration: 5X-ASD
MSN: 208B1127
First flight: 2005
Crew:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Passengers:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Total:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 14
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bor Airport (   South Sudan)
Phase: Landing (LDG)
Nature:Domestic Non Scheduled Passenger
Departure airport:Pieri Airstrip, South Sudan
Destination airport:Bor Airport (HSBR), South Sudan
Narrative:
A Cessna 208B Grand Caravan, 5X-ASD, overran the runway after landing at Bor Airport, South Sudan, ending up in a bush.
The nose landing gear of the aircraft collapsed in the process, causing damage to the engine and propeller. Additional damage was observed on the cargo pod and left-hand wing. There were no personal injuries.
The aircraft was traveling from Uror County (likely Pieri Airstrip) to Juba via Bor.

Classification:
Runway excursion (overrun)

Sources:
» Radio Miraya

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

Map
This map shows the airport of departure and the intended destination of the flight. The line between the airports does not display the exact flight path.
Distance from Pieri Airstrip to Bor Airport as the crow flies is 210 km (131 miles).
Accident location: Approximate; accuracy within a few kilometers.

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org