ASN Aircraft accident Antonov An-26 RF-36074 Ostrogozhsk, Voronezh Region
ASN logo

Status:Little or no information is available
Date:Thursday 24 February 2022
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Antonov An-26
Operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: RF-36074
MSN: 7510
First flight: 1979
Crew:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Passengers:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Total:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Aircraft fate: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Ostrogozhsk, Voronezh Region (   Russia)
Phase: En route (ENR)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:?
Destination airport:?
Narrative:
A Russian Air Force Antonov An-26 transport plane crashed in the Russian Voronezh Region, about 100 km north of the Russia-Ukraine border.
Local media reported that 'all crew members' were killed in the accident.

Sources:
» vrntimes.ru

Photos

Add your photo of this accident or aircraft

Video, social media

This information is not presented as the Flight Safety Foundation or the Aviation Safety Network’s opinion as to the cause of the accident. It is preliminary and is based on the facts as they are known at this time.
languages: languages

Share

Antonov An-26

  • 1403 built
  • 174th loss
» safety profile

The Aviation Safety Network is an exclusive service provided by:
Quick Links:

CONNECT WITH US: FSF Facebook FSF Twitter FSF Youtube FSF LinkedIn FSF Instagram

©2023 Flight Safety Foundation

1920 Ballenger Av., 4th Fl.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
www.FlightSafety.org